CityOfElPaso.net

Emergency | Non-Emergency | Utilities | Newspapers | Schools | Automobile | Tourist | Community | Business | Moving

Emergency Numbers

Police, Fire or Medical Emergency 911
Poison Control 800-764-7661
Battered Woman Shelter 593-7300
Crime Stoppers 564-6900
Suicide Help 779-1800
Child Abuse Hotline 800-252-5400
Mental Health Crisis Line 779-1800

Non-Emergency

Police Dept 564-7000
Border Patrol 782-4300
Fire Department 568-5283
Fort Bliss Info 568-2121
Texas Highway Patrol 855-2105
Texas Dept of Transportation 774-4200

Utilities

El Paso Electric Co. 543-5970
Southern Union Gas Co. 544-6300
El Paso Water Utilities 594-5500
City Sanitation Dept. 621-6700
   

Newspapers

Diario De Juarez 772-1043
El Paso Inc. 555-5555
El Paso Metro 543-9327
El Paso Times 546-6100

Schools

El Paso Community College 858-2700
Texas Tech University Health 533-3020
University of Phoenix 533-3020
University of Texas El Paso 747-5000
Webster University 568-8063
El Paso Independent School 779-3781
Ysleta Independent School 434-0000
Anthony Independent School 886-3622
Canutillo Independent School 877-3726
Clint Independent School 851-2877
Socorro Independent School 858-0912

Automobile Information

Drivers License 855-2132
Car License Plates 546-2135
AAA 778-9521
Bus Route & Information 533-3333
Rideshare 533-7433

Tourist Information

El Paso Convention and Visitors 534-0696
General Information 534-0600
Texas Travel Information 886-3468
El Paso-Juarez Trolley 544-0062

Community Support & Social Services

Alcoholic’s Anonymous 562-4081
American Red Cross 592-0208
Project Bravo 562-4100
Goodwill Industries 778-3371
Salvation Army 544-9811
Protective Services to Children 542-4535
Service to Aged and Disabled 775-4591
Texas Employment Commission 533-5259

Business Help

El Paso Hispanic Chamber of Commerce 566-4066
Greater El Paso Chamber of Commerce 534-0500

Moving In

Greater El Paso Association of Realtors 779-3521
Central Appraisal District 780-2000
Time and Temperature 532-9911
U.S. Post Office 800-275-8777
Voter Registration 546-2154